Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Ashley Puglia
Prep, St. Mary’s Primary School
Kinder to Prep winner

Sitter: Annice Lappin

Harry Kemp
Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 1–3 winner

Sitter: Stuart Kemp

Johanna Kefaloukos
Year 6, Home schooled
Years 4–6 winner

Sitter: Edith

Takara Laney
Year 9, Saint Ignatius College
Years 7–9 winner

Sitter: Karl Waddell

Grace Terpstra
Year 10
Geelong Home Educators
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner

Sitter: Albert Neil Cleary

Who’s who portrait prize

14 September to 13 October

This annual exhibition of the work of local students honours Jules Francois Archibald, after whom the Art Gallery of New South Wales’ famous portrait prize is named, and his very special connection to Geelong as his birthplace.

The Who’s who portrait prize aims to encourage and inspire young artists to celebrate a local hero in their community, their personal histories and achievements through portraiture.

Selected entries are on display in the Gallery from Saturday 14 September to Sunday 13 October.

Winners announced—

Kinder to Prep winner: Ashley Puglia, Prep, St. Mary's Primary School Geelong
Years 1–3 winner: Harry Kemp, Year 3, Meredith Primary School
Years 4–6 winner: Johanna Kefaloukos, Year 6, Home-schooled
Years 7–9 winner: Takara Laney, Year 9, Saint Ignatius College Geelong
Years 10–VCE 2019 winner: Grace Terpstra, Year 10, Geelong Home Educators

 

People’s Choice awards

Vote in the People’s Choice awards

Visit the Who's who portrait prize at Geelong Gallery or vote for your favourite work below (just remember the artwork number identifying your chosen work!)

People’s Choice winner will be announced on Wednesday 16 October.

Vote now

 

 

 

Download

Terms and conditions

 

Who's who program partners