Overview

Shortlist announced—
2015 Geelong acquisitive print awards

Download media release (PDF, 920 KB)

 

Geelong Gallery is delighted to announce that 42 works by 44 leading and emerging Australian artists have been shortlisted for the 2015 Geelong acquisitive print awards.
 
Showcasing the best of contemporary Australian printmaking practice, the acquisitive awards and biennial exhibition will feature works by Rosalind Atkins, Susan Baran, Alexis Beckett, Deidre Brollo, Peter Burgess, Jon Campbell, Sophie Cape, Julie Davies & Alex Rizkalla, Mark Dustin, Lesley Duxbury, David Frazer, Mini Graff, Rona Green, Andrew Gunnell, Gracia Haby & Louise Jennison, Robert Hague, Katherine Hattam, Peter Hill, Anita Iacovella, Locust Jones, William Kelly, Martin King, Tim Maguire, Marion Manifold, Nongirrnga Marawili, Daniel Moynihan, Graeme Peebles, Stieg Persson, Ben Rak, Martin Rek, Geoffrey Ricardo, Brian Robinson, John Ryrie, Olga Sankey, Ken Smith, Colin Vickery, Wayne Viney, Peter Ward, Darren Wardle, Judy Watson, Stephen Wickham and Joel Wolter.

An exhibition of selected prints will be held at the Gallery from 22 August to 22 November 2015, from which, prizes totalling $9,500 will be awarded consisting of:

  • the Geelong acquisitive print award of $5,000
  • the Ursula Hoff Institute award of $1,500
  • additional acquisitions up to $3,000

The prize-winning prints will be announced at the opening of the exhibition on Friday 21 August 2015 (by invitation) and will become the property of the Gallery upon payment of the prize money (of $5,000 and $1,500 respectively) to the winning entrants and to the artists whose works are acquired (to the value of the nominated purchase price). 


Selection panel—
Wendy Garden
Senior Curator, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery

Geoffrey Edwards
Director, Geelong Gallery

Lisa Sullivan
Curator, Geelong Gallery

 

 

Sponsored by the Geelong Gallery Grasshoppers, the Ursula Hoff Institute (UHI), Louise Box and an anonymous donor

UHI logo