Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

Was F  
Year 10, Barwon Valley School
Subject: Roger Federer
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 10 to VCE

Johanna K
Level 7, Kardinia International College
Sitter: Neil Bell
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 7 to 9

Tom G
Level 5, Little Light Academy Homeschool
Sitter: Rona Green
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 4 to 6

Indira H
Level 2, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My brother
Who’s who portrait prize award, Levels 1 to 3

Ned D   
Prep, Herne Hill Primary School
Sitter: My Mum
Who’s who portrait prize award, Kinder to Foundation

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)


Who’s who portrait prize—a virtual exhibition

Friday 21 August to Sunday 27 September 2020

This annual exhibition of the work of local students honours Jules Francois Archibald, after whom the Art Gallery of New South Wales’ famous portrait prize is named, and his very special connection to Geelong as his birthplace.

The Who’s who portrait prize aims to encourage and inspire young artists to celebrate local or regional identities, their personal histories and achievements through portraiture.

Congratulations to the 2020 award winners, Ned D, Prep, Herne Hill Primary SchoolIndira H, Level 2, Herne Hill Primary SchoolTom G, Level 5, Little Light Academy HomeschoolJohanna K, Level 7, Kardinia International College and Was F, Year 10, Barwon Valley School.

The judges, Director and CEO, Jason Smith, Senior Curator, Lisa Sullivan and Curatorial Assistant, Deirdre Cannon, were incredibly impressed by the diverse submissions from students across the region.

Thank you to all the students, educators, parents and carers who entered and facilitated entry into this years prize.


Barwon Valley School

Coops B

Jake V-B

James Gerard C

Jamie B

Nick E

Was F

Zack K

Bellarine Secondary College

Amber B

Ariana G

Hayley G

Bentleigh Secondary College

Jah Jericho

Bond Street Kindergarten

Vivienne D

Carlton North Primary School

Elspeth L-K

Henry K

Vivienne M

Grovedale Homeschool

Elsi F

Herne Hill Primary School

Alexander W

Alisson R-G

Alvar T

Andrej Z

Ashveena F

Athena S

Bella McD

Bodie S

Cassandra G

Catherine W

Charlee S

Cooper H

Domagoj Z

Eden D

Eleni G

Ella M

Georgia D-G

Georgia S

Gus D

Hudson Z

Indira H

Ivy C

Jackson C

Jainee M

Jarrah M-K

Jeeya D

Jovi C

Justin L

Lily-Maree T

Lucinda J

Lucy B

Madison M

Marina P

Masha P

Matilda S-D

Matthew E

Mia C

Mikayla C

Molly J

Ned D

Phoebe R

Ranbir D

Rhyder Z

Shae H

Spencer McB

Tahlia S

Tyson D-F

Zoe F

Homeschool

Katalia M

Laura T

Kardinia International College

Alexander V

Amelia F

Bella T

Caitlin E

Celeste E

Charlotte McK

Isaiah N

Johanna K

Lachlan T

Matilda J

Sascha H

Sean McN

Sienna McD

Will R

Xavier L

Lisieux Primary School

Angus T

Little Light Academy Homeschool

Tom G

Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak

Surija C

Matthew Flinders' Girls Secondary College

Kayla B

Meredith Primary School

Alex D

Alexis R

Bridget W

Celeste C

Chael M

Charlie T

Chaya L

Cole D

Dustin P

Dylan P

Eddison O'C

Elijah R

Elise L

Erin H

Frankie J

Goldie O'C

Harley M

Harry K

Ila C

Jackson F

Jacob D

Jai G

Jake McD

James N

Laura F

Lila P

Lilly C

Lilly P

Madelyn T

Madison F

Matilda F

Matilda K

Max L

Max M

Maxee M

Megan K

Mitchell C

Oakley M

Patrick F

Patrick M

Rusty P

Savannah T

Shaylah B

Taya G

Thomas W

Tiesha A

Violet C

Will L

Nazareth Primary School

Milla T

Our Lady Star of the Sea

Opal B

Point Lonsdale Primary School

Alice C

Daisy S

Eddie A

George D

Georgia T

Harrie M

Harriet H

Josie M

Leah M

Lily

Linka W

Marley B

Nahtaan C

Olivia R

Portia C

Rosie M

Sanne D

Sienna H

Stike M

Ted C

Tessa H

Thomas

Tia W

Vincent W

St Francis Xavier Primary School

Jessica B

St Margaret's Primary School

Maeve C

St Mary's Primary School

Angus W

St Robert's Primary School

Milla F

Surf Coast Secondary College

Nalani Webber

Molly P

Torquay College

Cael L