2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

2018 Who's who portrait prize workshop with Northern Bay College lead by artist, Kate Beynon
© Geelong Gallery

2020 Who's who portrait prize entries by Rhyder Z (Herne Hill Primary School), Portia C (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nick E (Barwon Valley School), Harriet H (Point Lonsdale Primary School), Nalani W (Surf Coast Secondary College), Spencer McB (Herne Hill Primary School), Mikayla C (Herne Hill Primary School) and Laura T (Homeschooled)

 2019 Who's who portrait prize 
entries by Laura T, Johanna K, Fynn Love E, Augustee Renee E, Katalia M, Joranka B, Austin M and Ada Bessie C
Geelong Home Educators

Preparing for the Who’s who portrait prize

28 January to 16 July

Victorian Curriculum Levels Foundation to VCE—Visual Arts
Introduce students to exploring, interpreting and creating portraiture.

This annual exhibition of the work of local students honours Jules Francois Archibald, after whom the Art Gallery of New South Wales’ famous portrait prize is named, and his very special connection to Geelong as his birthplace.

The Who’s who portrait prize aims to encourage and inspire young artists to celebrate local or regional identities, their personal histories and achievements through portraiture.

Selected entries will be exhibited at Geelong Gallery.

Prizes are awarded in five categories

Kinder to Foundation

Levels 1 to 3

Levels 4 to 6

Levels 7 to 9

Levels 10 to VCE

As well as a ‘People’s choice’ category

Key dates

Closing date for entries, 5.00pm Friday 16 July

Who’s who portrait prize finalists and winners announced Friday 06 August

Who’s who portrait prize—a virtual exhibition dates Saturday 7 August to Sunday 29 August

People’s choice prize will be announced Wednesday 25 August


Key documents

Entry form

Conditions of entry

Activity sheet

Create a self-portrait (PDF, 579.99 KB)

Victorian Curriculum links

Levels Foundation to 10—Visual Arts

Explore and Express Ideas
Explore ideas, experiences, observations and imagination to create visual artworks (VCAVAE017, VCAVAE025, VCAVAE021, VCAVAE029, VCAVAE033, VCAVAE040)

Visual Arts Practices
Experiment with different materials and techniques to make artworks (VCAVAV018) (VCAVAV022) (VCAVAV026) (VCAVAV030) (VCAVAV026) (VCAVAV030) (VCAVAV036) (VCAVAV042)

Present and Perform
Create and display artworks to express ideas to an audience (VCAVAP019) (VCAVAP023) (VCAVAP027) (VCAVAP031) (VCAVAP037) (VCAVAP044)

Victorian Curriculum/ Civics and Citizenship/ Levels 3–10

General capabilities
—Personal and Social