Abbigail F, Xavier K, Rosie M, Darcey M, Mabel C, Alliyah A, Molly A and Esther Z
2021 Who’s who portrait prize entries

Abbigail F, Xavier K, Rosie M, Darcey M, Mabel C, Alliyah A, Molly A and Esther Z
2021 Who’s who portrait prize entries


Who's who portrait prize

Saturday 14 August to Sunday 26 September 2021

This annual exhibition of the work of local students honours Jules Francois Archibald, after whom the Art Gallery of New South Wales’ famous portrait prize is named, and his very special connection to Geelong as his birthplace.

The Who’s who portrait prize aims to encourage and inspire young artists to celebrate local or regional identities, their personal histories and achievements through portraiture.

Who’s who people’s choice awards

A selection of two hundred entrants in the 2021 Who’s who portrait prize are displayed below as part of our People’s Choice Awards. Please click on your favourite work and vote!

All entries are displayed in the Gallery Learn Space until Sunday 29 August and we invite you to visit and see your student’s work in-person.

Please note: We apologise that not all students works are available online. It was an enormous challenge for our judges to reduce the selection from over 450 entries, however we ask for your understanding with this short-list display. Like everyone in our community, the Gallery team has been managing lockdowns and time limitations and we thank you for your understanding.

 


Winners

William G

Xavier B

Isabelle T

Johanna K

Ashby Primary School

Mathie

Emma

Kiki

Callum

William G

George

Amy

William

Ruby

Margot

Kelly

Ingrid

Bella

Liya

Marcel D

Henry B

Sabali

Charli

Bonnie M J

Dot

Salla

Jasper

Ruby Y

Matilda

Clancy

Anabelle

Emily G

Mitchell

Edie

Harbir S

Haya

Heidi M

Violet M

Rosie M J

Ruby U

Jim O

Isabella N

Hector P

Isabelle T

Cara

Sadie D

Meagan Q

Hal

Barwon Heads Primary School

Jasmine C

Raf C

Eleanor J

Carlton North Primary School

Charlie K

Henry K

Christian College Geelong

Charlotte Y

Finn B

Will D

Berry

Anna W

Hugh P

Olivia Z

Harlow S

Covenant College

Jia S

Imogen H

Edward S

Jesse B

Alliyah A

Rylee D

Kiarna C

Morgan

Olivia H

Lily-Mae M

Keziah

Fyans Park Primary School

Kunrong (Alex) L

Geelong Home Educators

Elsi F

Geelong Homeschooling Community

Summer R

Willow R

Hamlyn Banks Primary School

Grace LB

Herne Hill Primary School

Oliver B

Indira H

Josh B

Zaine D W

Mason G

Kardinia International College

Johanna K

Lisieux Catholic Primary School

Patrick R

Mount Duneed Regional Primary School

Odie B

Emilia A

Damanpreet K

Cooper P

Naomi R

Molly S

Eva B

MJ

Kaiden R

Miah W

Kai P

Maggie O

Gregory K

Lila M

Morgan H D

Indie

Vaeda W

Newcomb Park Primary School

Mia P

Sofia H

Our Lady Star of the Sea

Eva B

Lola B

Paddy

Henry J

Josh

Lilly C

Darcey M

Georgia M

Spencer F

Emma R

Angus C

Ruby B

Hugh

Pearl P

Abbey W

Will L

Mitchell C

Zara B

Izak P

Xavier K

Khai T

Tyson W

Christopher N

Amelia G

Madeleine G

Tessa L

Molly A

St Margarets Primary School

Xavier C

St Roberts Primary School

William Y

Xavier B

Molly G

George

Charlotte Ann P

Hudson

Archie T

Lily B

Martha G

Lenny S

Priya C

Lucia D

Chloe A

Jack S

Mason C

Franklin V

James W

Isabel D

Sophie P

Emily M

Sid S

Chelsea C

Mabel J

Sonny T

Taradale Primary School

Lucia S

Whittington Primary School

Harry W

Lachlan P

Jasper E

Jaykob M

Bradley R

Sasha O

Matthew G

Liam R

Marissa O

Xander T T

Leetesha F

Adam F L

Samantha A

Ella N

Karla W

Ishag A M